LAURA “LOLLIE” WINANS

Murder Victim
Shenandoah National Park, Virginia
May 24, 1996

status banner

Download Poster

Images

Laura Winans, 1996 photo Status banner
Julianne Williams, 1996 photo	Status banner
“Taj” (golden retriever), 1996 photo. The dog was hiking with Julianne Williams and Laura Winans in Shenandoah National Park in Virginia in 1996. Both women were murdered. Status banner

Description

Age 26 years old (At time of death)
Height 5'8"
Weight 160 pounds
Build Medium
Sex Female
Race White

Remarks:

Laura was commonly known by her nickname "Lollie."

Details:

The Richmond Division of the FBI and the National Park Service are requesting information from the public that would assist law enforcement with identifying and convicting the person(s) responsible for the double homicides of Laura Winans and Julianne Williams. On Saturday, June 1, 1996, the bodies of both women were found at their campsite near Skyland Resort in Shenandoah National Park in Virginia. The women had been hiking with a golden retriever named "Taj" and were last seen on May 24, 1996. The dog was located and turned over to rangers near Whiteoak Canyon Trail.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Richmond